Country Chart News – The Top 30 Digital Singles: The Week of December 19, 2012: Cassadee Pope Debuts with “Over You”; RaeLynn Debuts with Boyfriend

The Voice’s Season 3 winner Cassadee Pope returns to the Country Digital Singles chart this week with her cover of Keith Urban’s Sarah Buxton-penned “Stupid Boy.” Read on to see how the single and RaeLynn’s “Boyfriend” debuted this week.

Cassadee Pope scores a #1 country single for second time. The Season 3 champion of NBC’s “The Voice,” is joined by Team Blake season 2 contestant RaeLynn in the Top 10.

Cassadee Pope has scored remarkably well with audiences this year with her renditions of hits like “Stand,” This week’s “Cry” and Miranda Lambert’s “Over You” so the fact that she connected to “Stupid Boy” last week wasn’t a surprise at all. The former lead singer of Hey Monday now may very well become a country/rock/pop crossover type of artist and her strong sales of these singles, including 117,000 copies of “Stupid Boy,” suggests that she should. Florida Georgia Line’s “Cruise” overtook Taylor Swift’s “We Are Never Ever Getting Back Together” as the Country Singles Chart #1 for the first time since the new formula was adopted in October.  The Band Perry’s “Better Dig Two” has sold nearly 400,000 copies while Hunter Hayes’ “Wanted” is nearly double platinum and will most surely get there this week. The #5 single this week is Gary Allan’s “Every Storm (Runs Out Of Rain)”, a song over 404,000 now sold. 

RaeLynn debuts in Top 10 with new “Boyfriend” Digital Single.

Taylor Swift’s 2.8 million selling single “We Are Never Ever Getting Back Together” is now in the bottom-half of the Top 5 while Little Big Town’s “Tornado” has moved to #7 while Jason Aldean’s “The Only Way I Know” sits at #8. Carrie Underwood’s recent #1 hit “Blown Away” has moved to 1.5 million sold while RaeLynn’s debut for Republic Records Nashville debuts in the Top 10 with “Boyfriend.”

Carrie Underwood’s “Two Black Cadillacs” Scores .

Hunter Hayes’ latest hit single “Somebody’s Heartbreak” is at #11 with 194,000. Tim McGraw’s “One Of Those Night” jumps from 21 to 16 this week while Kacey Musgraves and Kip Moore score impressive moves up the sales chart as well. 

Connie Britton/Hayden Panettiere debut with “Wrong Song” from Nashville. Brenda Lee’s seminal yuletide favorite “Rockin’ Around The Christmas Tree” is at #28 this week. Carrie Underwood’s “Two Black Cadillacs” debuts on the chart this week as well.

Songs falling out of the Top 30 This Week:

  • Rascal Flatts – “Come Wake Me Up”
  • Florida Georgia Line – “Here’s To The Good Times
  • Florida Georgia Line – “Round Here”
  • Hayden Panettiere – “For Your Glory”

New singles likely to debut next week:

  • Cassadee Pope “Cry”

Top 30 Digital Singles In Country Music (12/12/12)*

*Numbers are rounded to nearest thousandth.

TWArtistTrackTWLW Total
1Cassadee PopeStupid Boy117,0000117,000
2Florida Georgia LineCruise70,00072,0001,350,000
3The Band PerryBetter Dig Two57,00058,000396,000
4Hunter HayesWanted42,00041,0001,988,000
5Gary AllanEvery Storm (Runs Out Of Rain)41,00043,000404,000
6Taylor SwiftWe Are Never Ever Getting…38,00040,0002,768,000
7Little Big TownTornado33,00027,000230,000
8Jason AldeanThe Only Way I Know29,00028,000228,000
9Carrie UnderwoodBlown Away28,00029,0001,465,000
10Rae LynnBoyfriend27,000027,000
11Hunter HayesSomebody’s Heartbreak24,00021,000194,000
12Zac Brown BandGoodbye In Her Eyes21,00021,000245,000
13Luke BryanKiss Tomorrow Goodbye20,00019,000596,000
14Randy HouserHow Country Feels20,00020,000306,000
15Taylor SwiftBegin Again19,00020,000582,000
16Little Big TownPontoon19,00016,0001,678,000
17Tim McGrawOne Of Those Nights18,00016,000111,000
18Kacey MusgravesMerry Go ‘Round17,00015,000155,000
19Kip MooreBeer Money17,00014,000288,000
20Justin MooreTil My Last Day17,00016,000311,000
21Cassadee PopeOver You17,00016,000224,000
22Eric ChurchCreepin’17,00017,000447,000
23Sam Palladio/Clare BowenWhen The Right One Comes Along17,00021,00038,000
24Connie Britton/Hayden PanettiereWrong Song17,000017,000
25George StraitGive It All We Got Tonight15,00018,00098,000
26Carrie UnderwoodTwo Black Cadillacs15,00011,00080,000
27Lee BriceHard To Love15,00015,0001,051,000
28Brenda LeeRockin’ Around The Christmas Tree14,00015,000746,000
29Jake OwenThe One That  Got Away13,00010,000442,000
30Taylor SwiftRed13,00013,000607,000

 

0 Comments