The 2010 IBMA Music Fest and World Of Bluegrass is well underway in Nashville and last night the International Bluegrass Music Association (IBMA) held their IBMA awards show last night. Below is a list of winners in each category provided.
Bluegrass Hall of Fame Inductees
John Hartford
Louise Scruggs
Entertainer of the Year
Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper
Dailey & Vincent
The Grascals
The Del McCoury Band
Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out
Vocal Group of the Year
Blue Highway
Dailey & Vincent
The Gibson Brothers
Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out
Instrumental Group of the Year
Blue Highway
Sam Bush Band
Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper
The Infamous Stringdusters
Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder
Male Vocalist of the Year
Jamie Dailey
Russell Moore
Tim O’Brien
Junior Sisk
Dan Tyminski
Female Vocalist of the Year
Dale Ann Bradley
Sonya Isaacs
Alison Krauss
Patty Loveless
Claire Lynch
Album of the Year
(Award goes to Artist, Producer(s), and Label)
Circles Around Me, Sam Bush
Produced by Sam Bush
Sugar Hill
Dailey & Vincent Sing the Statler Brothers, Dailey & Vincent (artists)
Produced by Jamie Dailey & Darrin Vincent
Cracker Barrel/Rounder
Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out, Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out
Produced by Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out
Rural Rhythm
Ring the Bell, The Gibson Brothers
Produced by The Gibson Brothers
Compass
The Famous Lefty Flynn’s, The Grascals
Produced by The Grascals
Rounder
Song of the Year
(Award goes to Artist(s) and Songwriter(s))
“Elizabeth,” Dailey & Vincent
Written by Lester James Fortune
“Hard Rock Mountain Prison (‘Till I Die),” Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out
Written by Ray Edwards, Larry Cox & Terry Foust
“My Florida Sunshine,” Claire Lynch
Written by Bill Monroe
“Ring the Bell,” The Gibson Brothers
Written by Chet O’Keefe
“The Ballad of Stringbean and Estelle,” Sam Bush
Written by Guy Clark, Verlon Thompson & Sam Bush
Recorded Event of the Year
(Award goes to featured Artists, Producer(s), and Label)
“Bleeding for a Little Peace of Mind,” Blue Highway featuring Darrell Scott
Produced by Blue Highway
Rounder
“Give This Message to Your Heart,” Larry Stephenson featuring Dailey & Vincent
Produced by Ben Surratt & Larry Stephenson
Whysper Dream
“I’m Blue, I’m Lonesome,” The Grascals with Hank Williams, Jr.
Produced by The Grascals
Rounder
“Talk to Me Lonesome Heart,” Larry Stephenson featuring Connie Smith & Marty Stuart
Produced by Ben Surratt & Larry Stephenson
Whysper Dream
“That’s What Makes You Strong,” Claire Lynch with Jesse Winchester
Produced by Claire Lynch
Rounder
Instrumental Recorded Performance of the Year
(Award goes to Artist(s), Songwriter(s), Producer(s), and Label)
“Blue Mountain,” Sam Bush
Written by Sam Bush
Produced by Sam Bush
Sugar Hill
“Blue Rock Slide,” The Grascals
Written by Danny Roberts, Kristin Scott Benson & Jeremy Abshire
Produced by The Grascals
Rounder
“Cherokee Shuffle,” Josh Williams
Written by Tommy Jackson
Produced by Josh Williams
Pinecastle
“Durang’s Hornpipe,” Adam Steffey
Public Domain
Produced by Barry Bales & Gary Paczosa
Sugar Hill
“Mourning Dove,” Steep Canyon Rangers
Written by Nicholas Sanders
Produced by Ronnie Bowman
Rebel
Gospel Recorded Performance of the Year
(Award for song or album goes to Artist(s), Songwriter(s), Producer(s), and Label)
“Don’t You Wanna Go to Heaven,” Dailey & Vincent
Written by David Marshall
Produced by Jamie Dailey & Darrin Vincent
Rounder Records
“I Just Want to Thank You Lord,” Larry Sparks
Written by Judy Marshall
Produced by Larry Sparks
Rural Rhythm
“Light on My Feet, Ready to Fly;” Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
Written by Corey Hensley
Produced by Doyle Lawson
Horizon
“Ring the Bell,” The Gibson Brothers
Written by Chet O’Keefe
Produced by The Gibson Brothers
Compass
“The Eastern Gate,” Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out
Written by Isaiah G. Martin
Produced by Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out
Rural Rhythm
Emerging Artist of the Year
Balsam Range
Sierra Hull & Highway 111
Danny Paisley & The Southern Grass
Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice
Josh Williams Band
Banjo Player of the Year
Terry Baucom
Kristin Scott Benson
J.D. Crowe
Sammy Shelor
Ron Stewart
Bass Player of the Year
Barry Bales
Mike Bub
Missy Raines
Darrin Vincent
Marshall Wilborn
Fiddle Player of the Year
Jason Carter
Michael Cleveland
Stuart Duncan
Andy Leftwich
Ron Stewart
Dobro Player of the Year
Mike Auldridge
Jerry Douglas
Andy Hall
Rob Ickes
Randy Kohrs
Guitar Player of the Year
Cody Kilby
Tony Rice
Kenny Smith
Bryan Sutton
Josh Williams
Mandolin Player of the Year
Jesse Brock
Sam Bush
Sierra Hull
Ronnie McCoury
Adam Steffey
Distinguished Achievement Award Recipients
Benjamin “Tex” Logan
Sherry Boyd
Lynn Morris
Richard Weize
Pete Wernick
Bluegrass Broadcaster of the Year
Kyle Cantrell; Sirius XM Satellite Radio; Nashville, Tenn.
Katy Daley; WAMU’s BluegrassCountry.org; Washington, D.C.
Chris Jones; Sirius XM Satellite Radio; Nashville, Tenn.
Print Media Person of the Year
Eddie Dean & Dr. Ralph Stanley, authors of Man of Constant Sorrow: My Life and Times (Gotham)
Derek Halsey, freelance writer for The Herald Dispatch, Gritz magazine and Bluegrass Unlimited
Larry Nager, freelance writer for Bluegrass Unlimited
Best Liner Notes for Recorded Project
(Award goes to Writer(s), Artist(s), and Label)
Written by Fred Bartenstein
Singing from the Heart, Dailey & Vincent
Rounder
Written by Benji Flaming
solo banjo, Benji Flaming
solobanjo.com
Written by Dr. Ted Olson
Appalachia Music from Home, Ralph Stanley, Jean Ritchie, Dock Boggs, Darrell Scott, Robin & Linda Williams, Blue Highway & More
Lonesome Records
Best Graphic Design for Recorded Project
(Award goes to Designer, Artist, and Label)
Designed by Julie Craig, Cracker Barrel
Dailey & Vincent Sing the Statler Brothers, Dailey & Vincent
Cracker Barrel/Rounder
Designed by Benji Flaming
solo banjo, Benji Flaming
solobanjo.com
Designed by Bill Womack, Hellos Inc.
Appalachia Music from Home, Ralph Stanley, Jean Ritchie, Dock Boggs, Darrell Scott, Robin & Linda Williams, Blue Highway & More
Lonesome Records
Bluegrass Event of the Year
Pass It On: The 30th Anniversary Minnesota Bluegrass & Old-Time Music Festival; St. Cloud, Minnesota
The 14th Annual Podunk Bluegrass Music Festival; East Hartford, Connecticut
The Red, White & Bluegrass Festival; Morganton, North Carolina
0 Comments